Bike Fit Comparison Calculator

Your current bike and the one you’re considering — every difference in millimeters, from the frame to the bars.

Start with stack and reach. Add the measurements you have; unknowns stay blank.

A Your reference bike
Frame & handling measurements optional

Use the exact model year and size. Tire diameter includes the inflated tire; it is not the rim’s 622 mm bead seat diameter. Negative BB drop means BB rise.

Stem & bar position optional

Measure along the steerer from the frame’s head tube top to the stem clamp center: headset cover + spacers + half the stem clamp height. This is not just spacer height.

B The candidate
Frame & handling measurements optional

Use the exact model year and size. Tire diameter includes the inflated tire; it is not the rim’s 622 mm bead seat diameter. Negative BB drop means BB rise.

Stem & bar position optional

Measure along the steerer from the frame’s head tube top to the stem clamp center: headset cover + spacers + half the stem clamp height. This is not just spacer height.

Used only to compare the seat tube axes. The initial 700 mm is an example, not a recommended saddle height. Geometry stays on this device only when you press Save.

How do I compare two bikes before buying?

Use a bike you know as A and the exact size you are considering as B. A comfortable reference is more useful than matching the letter on the frame. Open each manufacturer’s geometry chart, check the model year, and copy its stack and reach. Then add the angles and wheelbase. You can load either bike from your Garage; measurements saved here travel with that bike.

The table always subtracts A from B. A positive wheelbase difference means the candidate’s axles are farther apart. A negative bar-height difference means its handlebar clamp sits lower with the cockpit you entered. Missing measurements stay unknown, so a partial chart never becomes a complete-looking answer by quietly borrowing another bike’s numbers.

Save a candidate as its own bike if you want to return to it. Use Copy link to send this exact comparison to a shop or a friend, or print the one-page sheet. Shared links include the names and measurements shown here; opening one does not save it to the recipient’s Garage.

Can a longer frame put the handlebars closer?

Yes: frame reach is only one part of the cockpit. The stem moves the bar clamp forward and up; the steerer rises backward, so a taller spacer assembly also brings the stem toward you. These illustrative setups use the same 73° head angle and -6° stem angle:

MeasurementEndurance exampleRace exampleChange
Frame stack598.0565.0-33.0
Frame reach380.0395.0+15.0
Stem length100.080.0-20.0
Head tube top → stem center40.075.0+35.0
Bar clamp forward of BB466.5451.6-14.9
Bar clamp above BB655.3652.0-3.3

All lengths in mm, computed by the shared fit engine. Illustrative dimensions, not specifications for a named model. Steerer distance includes the cover and stem clamp center.

The size chart can point the wrong way

The race example has 15.0 mm more frame reach, yet its bar clamp is 14.9 mm closer and 3.3 mm lower. Buying a shorter frame based only on the first row could move you away from the position you wanted.

That example demonstrates geometry, not permission to stack that many spacers on a fork. Check the fork and headset limits and available steerer length. To solve for a replacement stem and spacer change, use stem length or stack and reach. Here the question is where two specified setups actually land.

What does head angle tell me about steering?

Read head angle together with fork offset and front wheel size. Ground trail is the distance along the ground between the tire’s contact point and the steering axis projected down to it. At a fixed wheel size and angle, reducing offset increases trail. Cane Creek’s fork-offset explanation describes this relationship and cautions that the whole bike affects the ride.

Head angleTrail, 45 mm offsetTrail, 50 mm offset
70°75.9 mm70.5 mm
72°63.2 mm57.9 mm
74°50.7 mm45.5 mm

Computed ground trail with a 680 mm front tire outside diameter. The same formula reproduces Specialized’s published 57 mm Roubaix SL8 Comp size-56 trail using its chart’s reference wheel radius.

More trail generally increases steering’s self-centering tendency, but it is not a universal stability score. Tire construction, rider position, speed and loading also matter. The calculator reports the difference rather than choosing a winning trail number. If a chart quotes a different trail, check its assumed tire radius and whether it means ground trail or mechanical trail.

Why does the seat angle change a bike’s fit?

A steeper seat axis sits farther forward at the same vertical height. That can change where the saddle lands even when two frames have identical stack and reach. The effect grows with saddle height, which is why the tool includes a common height for both bikes.

Effective seat angleAxis behind BB at 700 mm vertical height
72°227.4 mm
73°214.0 mm
74°200.7 mm
75°187.6 mm

Setback = vertical height ÷ tan(seat angle). This locates an ideal seat axis through the bottom bracket, excluding rail position and seatpost offset.

Vertical height is not saddle height along the tube

Measure straight upward from the bottom bracket’s level for this comparison. The usual saddle-height measurement follows a sloping line and is longer. A manufacturer’s effective seat angle may also describe one reference saddle height; with a bent or offset seat tube, check the actual saddle position at your height.

The two example angles move that ideal axis 26.4 mm forward on B. A different seatpost or rail position may compensate, within the component limits. Use the saddle setback calculator to examine that adjustment. Do not move the saddle simply to fix a handlebar reach problem.

Which other geometry differences should I check?

  • Wheelbase: compare axle spacing alongside trail and weight distribution. A longer chassis alone does not guarantee confident handling.
  • Chainstay length: shows the rear axle’s distance from the bottom bracket. Read it with wheelbase rather than treating a shorter rear end as automatically better.
  • Bottom bracket drop: describes the BB below the axle line. Ground clearance also depends on tire size, crank length and suspension compression.
  • Standover: compare the maker’s measuring location and physically check clearance. Sloping top tubes make a single published number an incomplete description.

For mountain bikes, use the same suspension state on both charts. Sag, fork travel changes and mixed wheel sizes can change several measurements together; this tool compares the dimensions you supply, without simulating those changes. RockShox’s suspension theory guide explains how chassis and suspension geometry interact.

Will two bikes with matching numbers fit the same?

Matching bar clamps is a useful starting point, not a complete fit. Handlebar reach, rise, sweep and hood placement move your hands beyond that point. Saddle shape and rail position move your seated contact point; crank length changes the pedal circle. Compare those parts before declaring two setups equivalent, especially when moving between flat bars and drop bars.

If you do not yet have a comfortable reference, start with the frame size calculator, then check the candidate in person. Geometry cannot establish comfort, flexibility or the cause of pain. An extreme stem or spacer requirement is a reason to reconsider the frame and check component limits with a fitter or shop.

Method: a two-dimensional geometry comparison using the shared fit engine. The automated reference check uses Specialized’s official 2025 Roubaix SL8 Comp geometry chart: size 56, 73° head angle, 47 mm offset, and a 348 mm wheel radius inferred from its 270 mm BB height plus 78 mm drop reproduce the listed 57 mm trail after rounding. Your fitted tires may give another radius.